Reloading

N140 leads these 28 groups

28 groups from Oct 13 to Nov 7, 2026. N140 had the lowest averages. N133 was the highest. IMR 8208, CFE 223, and Varget overlap.

Twenty-eight groups from Oct 13 to Nov 7, 2026. Dots are groups, the white bar is the average, and the side line is the min-to-max range. N140 averages are 0.57, 0.63, and 0.70 MOA. IMR 8208 is 0.83, CFE 223 is 0.87, Varget is 0.88, and N133 is 1.08.

The figure is the average group size for every true 4 or 5 shot group from Oct 13 through Nov 7, 2026. There are 28 groups. The rifle is a .223 Savage Axis II, 1:9 twist, at 100 yards, with Lapua 69 gr Scenar-L handloads. AI was used to pool the groups and draw them together. Each dot is one group. The white bar is the average. The side line is the min-to-max range. The averages below are the ones in the session notes.

  • N140, 23.5 gr, the OAL seating: 0.57 MOA across 4 groups.
  • N140, 23.5 gr, seated 0.020 in deeper: 0.63 MOA across 2 groups.
  • N140, 23.5 gr, seat A: 0.70 MOA across 3 groups.
  • IMR 8208, 22.2 gr: 0.83 MOA across 5 groups.
  • CFE 223, 24.4 gr: 0.87 MOA across 5 groups.
  • Varget, 23.8 gr: 0.88 MOA across 4 groups.
  • N133, 20.8 gr: 1.08 MOA across 5 groups.

N140 leads. N133 is the weakest. IMR 8208, CFE 223, and Varget overlap.

The notes’ caveats: the samples are small, and the wind and the gear varied by day. The averages are of those small samples. They are not a settled ranking.

The charge weights are the ones recorded for these sessions on this rifle. They are not a recommended load. See the Safety page.

Reloading

A fast first shot inflates velocity SD

The same 21 strings, with shot 1 kept in and taken out. Removing shot 1 lowers the within-string velocity SD for every powder listed.

November 7, 2026